Official selection

ANIMA 2019!

The Brussels International Animation Festival will be taking over Flagey from the 1st to 10th March 2019 for 10 whole days dedicated entirely to animation!

This year, ANIMA's selection committee watched a total of 1,667 films coming from forty different countries. 153 short films have been chosen in all, and 88 of them will be submitted to the appreciation of two juries made up of industry professionals from the world over.

In addition to all the screening sessions and events, the Festival will also feature a number of conferences as part of the Futuranima professional days, meetings with filmmakers, workshops for kids and teens, an exhibition, concerts and the Animated Night.

Full programme details will be announced officially on Thursday 7th February, the day of the press conference.

International Competition - Shorts - Professional Films

Aghaye Gavazn
Mojtaba Mousavi
IR - 09'00''
© Soureh Cinema Org. 

Agouro
David Doutel, Vasco Sá
PT/FR - 15'16''
© Bando à parté

Bavure
Donato Sansone
FR - 04'45''
© Autour de Minuit

Biciklisti
Veljko Popovic
HR/FR - 07'20''
© Lemonade3d

Egg
Martina Scarpelli
FR/DK - 12'07''
© Miyu Production

Elektrika diena
Vladimir Leschiov
LV - 08'44''
© Lunohod

Fest
Nikita Diakur
DE - 02'55''
© Ugly Film

Guaxuma
Nara Normande
FR/BR - 14'16''
© Les Valseurs & Vilarejo Filmes

How to Paint your Rainbow
Erick Oh
US/KR - 01'47''
© Beasts and Natives Alike

Impossible Figures and Other Stories III
Marta Pajek
PL - 12'00''
© Animoon sp. z o.o

Je sors acheter des cigarettes
Osman Cerfon
FR - 13'35''
© Miyu Production

L'après-midi de Clémence
Lénaïg Le Moigne
FR - 10'00''
© Miyu Production

La Nuit des sacs plastiques
Gabriel Harel
FR - 18'06''
© Kazak Productions

Le Jour extraordinaire
Joanna Lurie
FR - 14'00''
© Lardux Films

Le Mans 1955
Quentin Baillieux
FR - 15'00''
© Eddy Production

Love He Said
Ines Sedan
FR - 05'40''
© Lardux Films

Mind My Mind
Floor Adams
NL/BE - 29'40''
© KLIK Distribution

Nakts Pastaigas
Lizete Upite
LV - 05'50''
© Atom Art

Neputovanja
Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak Jr.
CS/SK - 09'25''
© Film HouseBas Celik

Per tutta la vita
Roberto Catani
IT/FR - 05'20''
© Miyu Production

Piat minut do moria
Natalia Mirzoyan
RU - 07'07''
© Ilia Popov

Raymonde ou l'évasion verticale
Sarah Van Den Boom
FR - 16'35''
© Papy3D Productions

Reruns
Rosto
FR/NL/BE - 14'15''
© Studio Rosto A.D.

Ride
Paul Bush
PT/GB - 05'42''
© AGENCIA - Portuguese Short Film Agency

Roughhouse
Jonathan Hodgson
GB/FR - 15'35''
© Papy3D Productions/Hodgson Films

Selfies
Claudius Gentinetta
CH - 03'40''
© Gentinetta Claudius

Sueta Suet
Alexey Turkus, Alexey Shelmanov
RU - 18'51''
© Aquarius Film Ltd.

That Yorkshire Sound
Marcus Armitage
GB - 02'10''
© Stacey, L.J.

Toumei Ningen
Yamashita Akihiko
JP - 13'13''
© Nishimura Yoshiaki